Whats the difference? [Archive] - PowerStrokeNation : Ford Powerstroke Diesel Forum

Whats the difference?

strokin95
02-04-2010, 03:48 AM
im looking at a 1994 7.3 turbo diesel. whats the difference between it and a powerstroke i dont know alot but the moter looks the same. did they put a turbo diesel in a 94 instead of a powerstroke?

Austinj427
02-04-2010, 03:58 AM
I think 94.5 was the first year of the psd. Don't quote me on that.

Powerstroke= HEUI, direct injection

non psd= pumped, IDI

blageurt
02-04-2010, 05:00 AM
The 94 was an IDI with a Turbo put on at the factory. The PSD is totally different. The PSD is HEUI and the 94 and previous are regular injectors...

pjwoolw
02-04-2010, 05:15 AM
The early 94s say Turbo Diesel under the F250 badge. The 94.5s will say Powerstroke. IIRC

co04cobra
02-04-2010, 05:21 AM
the 100% way to tell is look at the vin # all 7.3 powerstrokes heui the 8th number in the vin will be a F

old man dave
02-04-2010, 05:42 AM
The 7.3 IDI turbodiesel will have the fuel injection pump on top of the engine with external tubes to each injector. The PSD will not.

rrranch
02-04-2010, 03:56 PM
Mine said turbo diesel on the side and is a powerstroke. It's the first month of production on them.

Vin will tell you what it should be. F is the correct one for a powerstroke.

Cat_Rebel
02-04-2010, 04:02 PM
The early 94s say Turbo Diesel under the F250 badge. The 94.5s will say Powerstroke. IIRC

No, the 94 Powerstrokes just had a badge that said "Turbo Diesel" just like the IDIs. Another thing is that you could only buy a 94 Powerstroke with a 5sp manual. Autos weren't an option then. So if you see a 94 "Powerstroke" with an auto it's really an IDI.

jakeloney
02-05-2010, 02:25 AM
No, the 94 Powerstrokes just had a badge that said "Turbo Diesel" just like the IDIs. Another thing is that you could only buy a 94 Powerstroke with a 5sp manual. Autos weren't an option then. So if you see a 94 "Powerstroke" with an auto it's really an IDI.

My 94 has a badge that clearly says "Powerstroke" and it is. build date is 05/94. also it is a 5-speed.

the easiest way to find out is check the vin.

3 types is 94:
7.3 IDI (vin M)
7.3 IDI Turbo (vin K)
7.3 DI Turbo (Powerstroke) (vin F)

strokin95
02-05-2010, 02:38 AM
ok so the truck im looking at is a 94 5 speed that has a badge that says turbo diesel on it. the truck is bout an hour away so i cant look under the hood but he is claiming its a powerstroke. so what im gathering from these posts is get the vin and its a sure fire bet what is it?

jakeloney
02-05-2010, 02:45 AM
ok so the truck im looking at is a 94 5 speed that has a badge that says turbo diesel on it. the truck is bout an hour away so i cant look under the hood but he is claiming its a powerstroke. so what im gathering from these posts is get the vin and its a sure fire bet what is it?

that would be your best bet. hate to drive that far and not be what you want.

co04cobra
02-05-2010, 03:28 AM
yes that is the way to tell 8th digit F is powerstroke.

strokin95
02-05-2010, 04:37 AM
thanks alot guys

Patrolman
02-05-2010, 05:22 PM
The vin # is the way to tell. My 94.5 happens to have both sets of badges on it, possibly the dealer added the Power Stroke one on the lot.
Leo

icemann650
02-06-2010, 03:24 AM
My 94 also has the "Powerstroke" badge and also if you get it when you go to parts store to get something for it just say a 95 powerstroke. i dont know if many people had that problem but i got givin the wrong part several times then argue with parts guy that it is wrong. some peoples kids these days

joedaddy
02-06-2010, 03:37 AM
The absolute easiest way to confirm either is to ask if there are 8hard lines going along the VC's. Even the morons I deal with can't screw that 1 up. Everything else can be mistaken. Hard lines = IDI

jakeloney
02-06-2010, 04:27 AM
The absolute easiest way to confirm either is to ask if there are 8hard lines going along the VC's. Even the morons I deal with can't screw that 1 up. Everything else can be mistaken. Hard lines = IDI

very true.

Dieselfever
02-07-2010, 01:40 AM
We have 2 '94.5's, the white one is 7/94 and the red one is 8/94. The white one has Turbo Diesel badges, and the red had PSD badges but had been wrecked and had replacement fenders so IDK for sure on it

-Michael

Patrick Feeley
02-07-2010, 03:57 AM
None of the 94 Turbo Diesels came with Powerstroke Badges on them. Only the "TurboDiesel" badges. ThePowerstroke badges started in 1995.

Michael
02-08-2010, 05:41 PM
Weird, I was looking at a 1994.5 CC DRW F350 (almost a twin to my truck) at a recent gathering, and it had an auto (and definitely a PSD). IIRC it also had the "Powerstroke" stickers. It was a 1994 build date (mid-year IIRC), and it had the same stuff that as mandkole's 1994.5 has (metal-tank radiator with radiator cap), but definitely had an auto trans.

Regards,
Michael Pliska

Dieselfever
02-08-2010, 06:09 PM
I know some early '95's had the metal radiators still, as for the '94 model year and auto idk. Does it have the '95+ creases at the bottom of the door?

-Michael

Cat_Rebel
02-08-2010, 06:11 PM
Weird, I was looking at a 1994.5 CC DRW F350 (almost a twin to my truck) at a recent gathering, and it had an auto (and definitely a PSD). IIRC it also had the "Powerstroke" stickers. It was a 1994 build date (mid-year IIRC), and it had the same stuff that as mandkole's 1994.5 has (metal-tank radiator with radiator cap), but definitely had an auto trans.

Regards,
Michael Pliska

That sounds like an "early 95" not a true "late 94".

jakeloney
02-08-2010, 10:53 PM
None of the 94 Turbo Diesels came with Powerstroke Badges on them. Only the "TurboDiesel" badges. ThePowerstroke badges started in 1995.

My 94 (build date 5/94) has the "POWERSTROKE" badges on it and always has had them. Mine has never had the just a "Turbo Diesel" badge and it is clearly a 94 not a 95.

rancherstroker6
02-19-2010, 10:14 PM
That sounds like an "early 95" not a true "late 94".
Mine's a '95 with a radiator cap and a plastic fill container; has a build date of 11/94. Is that an "early '95?"

Patrick Feeley
02-19-2010, 11:36 PM
If your title says it's a 95 then yours is an early 95 (don't new models usually roll out in Sept of the previous year?). Cheers!

nashvillebill
02-19-2010, 11:56 PM
I bought mine new in 1994, it is indeed a 94 model, and the badge is just Turbo Diesel.

Bradbilt
02-20-2010, 12:41 AM
I know some early '95's had the metal radiators still, as for the '94 model year and auto idk. Does it have the '95+ creases at the bottom of the door?

-Michael

September of 95 they started the creases at the bottom of the door


And my brother has 4/94 PSD and it has TURBO DIESEL emblem

Bgjohn
02-10-2014, 09:23 PM
I did three things to identify my engine. I looked up pictures of the IDI 7.3, that identified it as not my engine. I looked and found the F in the vin. and at a wreaking yard I found the mechanical injectors in a 94 IDI. Mine is a 1994 5 speed Powerstroke though not named on a badge or tag.

Patrick Feeley
02-11-2014, 01:42 AM
1994 TurboDiesels were badged the same whether they were Turbo IDIs or Powerstrokes. They only had the "TurboDiesel" badges (unless the owner put the Powerstroke badges on it ... like me). 94 PSDs only had the 5-speed transmission available. Cheers!

csp
02-11-2014, 01:55 AM
I did three things to identify my engine.

You drug up a 3+ year old thread to tell that story?